We’re about to present you some facts and images regarding an attractive, multicolored tiny bird which can be seen in both fresh and brackish marshes with rushes and reed beds which are called the Siete Colores or the seven colors in some regions. These tiny birds usually feed on adjacent vegetation and rushes or perhaps on nearby muddy shorelines. The unique feature of these flycatchers is the boldly styled colorful plumage. The whitetail side and the bold white wing can only be seen when they are in flight.
The multi-colored Rush-Tyrant is a perfect creation of nature and it has got a green colored mantle, bluish sections of the head along with blackish wings and yellowish underparts. Additionally, a broken breast band could be seen in their underparts too. The infant birds are quite dull with feathers fringed in brown. The iris is dark in juvenile and pale in the adults. The adult birds found in the region of the Titicaca Basin have quite a dark iris. These types of birds roam around, searching for food at reed beds in freshwater bodies and cattail stands. Finding a different styled plumage in these regions are quite hard and the immature birds resemble a Wren-like Rush-Tyrant.
The Bird Is Known As The Many-Colored Rush Tyrant. They Only Grow Upto About Three Inches In Length.
The coastal lowlands of western Peru is the region with the highest density of these birds. These birds can also be witnessed especially in huge water bodies in the Andes. The Many-colored Rush-Tyrant also occurs in Uruguay, Chile, Argentina, southernmost Brazil and Bolivia.
Apart from the small size of them, it’s the seven colours present in their body which is more alluring.
Perhaps, It’s Their Blend Of Seven Colours Which Has Given Them Their Nickname As Siete Colores, Which Means “Seven Colors” In Spanish.
This species has an extremely large range and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons, the species is evaluated as Least Concern. [h/t: BirdLife International]
The Highest Density Of Them Can Be Noticed In Uruguay, Chile, Southernmost Brazil, Argentina, Pockets In Peru And Bolivia.
They move hunting insects among the reeds, marshes, the nearby lakes and rivers. Therefore, they’ve received quite peculiar strong feet which suit their body size. Their feet help them perch on the reeds while waiting for prey.
Their Colors Are The Unique Feature Which Makes Them Iconic But They Can Hardly Be Seen To Get On Camera.
These tiny little tots are fast as well as very agile. They rarely stay in one spot for a long period. Therefore, their rapid movements have made photographers face a very hard time to focus a single shot. [H/t: American Bird Conservancy]